An evergreen shrub with numerous branches, Rosemary has ash-colored scaly bark and leathery, thick leaves, which are lustrous and dark green above, and white underneath. Its name means, dew of the sea primarily because rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea
Rosemary is credited as having stimulating and warming actions and can be used in numerous skin care products. It is used in hair care to stimulate hair growth and improves most scalp problems, particularly dandruff and seborrhea. It nourishes the scalp and keeps hair looking healthy and shiny. Rosemary oil is said to have antiseptic and antimicrobial properties and is also used to balance intense emotions and control mood swings.
In an aromatherapy diffuser Rosemary oil lifts the spirits, counters depression and assist in managing stress.